Sponsored Links

Privacy

Privacy Policy

The security and integrity of your personal information is important to us. We take every reasonable measure necessary to protect the privacy of your personal information while providing you with quality services. Our privacy practices comply with all laws and regulations in Canada applicable to our use and disclosure of your information, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We review these practices regularly and revise them on an as-needed basis. In this Privacy Policy, we explain these practices to you and your rights in relation to them.

Information we collect

In the course of providing service to you, we collect two types of information from you.

One type of information is non personal identifiable information (Non PII) we collect from your use of our service, including but not limited to:

The device you use to access our service, such as your computer hardware model, operating systems, unique device ID or serial number, mobile phone number etc.

The Internet Protocol address (IP address) of your computer, and all the information associate with the IP address, such as your geographic location, your internet service provider, etc.

The internet browser information, cookies, , etc.

Usage logs about how you use our service, such as page viewed, adverts clicked, etc.

These information are not directly linked or associated to you or any other person.

Another type of information is personal identifiable information (PII), when we refer to “personal identifiable information”, we are referring to information about an identifiable individual that may include such information as his/her name, email address, mailing address, phone number, financial information, birth date etc.

Furthermore, We may combine the non-PII with PII for the purposes of (1) enhancing your experience of our websites, products and services, (2) providing certain features (such as advertising), or (3) tracking email or website usage and online activity. “Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a web site for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your communication and interaction with that web site. You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences.

Our use of information we collect

We use personal information for the following purposes:

(i) To provide you with a positive customer experience, and deliver, bill for, and collect payment for products and services you request;

(ii) To understand customer requirements and make information available regarding products and services offered by us and our business partners, affiliates;

(iii) To manage, develop, and protect our business and operations;

(iv) To enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations;

(v) To communicate with our customers and resolve issues ;

(vi) To meet legal and regulatory requirements and comply with regulatory requests and relevant court orders which, in certain exceptional circumstances, require us to disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent;

(vii) To detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.

(viii) To protect against harm to our rights, property or safety, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.
We retain personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill of these purposes, and we take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date for these purposes. You can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request amendments as appropriate.

Information we share

WikiMachine does not use or disclose personal information to third parties for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent, as required or permitted by law, or in connection with the purchase or sale of business units. In the event that WikiMachine buys or sells a business unit, the personal information of WikiMachine customers may be included as part of the transferred business assets. WikiMachine reserves the right to include and disclose your personal information, collected as an asset, in any such transfer to a third party.

Compliance with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Security of personal information

We use a wide variety of technology and security features and operation guidelines to protect the privacy of your personal information, using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Given that we do business primarily over the Internet and the Internet has inherent security weaknesses, we cannot give guarantee the security of your personal information.

Your right

You have the right to access and, where relevant, amend any of your personal information held by WikiMachine. Some of your personal information may be accessed and edited online by logging into “My Account” page. If you would like to view or edit any of your other personal information, please contact us.

We will respond to requests to view, correct, complete or remove your personal information within a reasonable period of time and upon verification of your identity. We will try to accommodate requests to delete personal information unless we determine that this information must be retained by law or for lawful business purposes.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify the provisions of this Privacy Policy if we deem necessary. We will inform you of these changes by posting the revised Privacy Policy on this website. The revised Privacy Policy shall become effective within thirty (30) days after it has been posted, unless you expressly accept the revised statement earlier. You agree that the express acceptance by you or your continued use of the Website after the notice period of thirty (30) days, shall constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

last update: September 2 2014

 

Sponsored Links